2021 Primary and Intermediate Schools Inter-Regional Cross Country 

Name:  Primary and Intermediate Inter-Regional Cross Country 2021

Event Date:  Thursday 30th September

Time:  10am - 2:30pm

Where:  Ashbury Park, Timaru

Travel Dates:  Wednesday 29th September - Friday 1st October


HUGE congratulations to the members of this year's Inter Regional Cross Country Team who managed to win the Phil Costley Shield and Relay Baton Races.  A truly remarkable result with individual athletes from this team managing to win 8 of the 10 races and 8 of 8 Gold Team medals across the grades in the Team results.

The Team was captained by:

George Gray and Greta Abbott and supported by Deputy Captain's Desmond Reddy and Addison Jetly.

Well done to the parent management group of dedicated volunteers and coaches involved with this years team who took on the responsibility of organising this years team under difficult and trying circumstances bought on by COVID 19 and the Delta variant.

Special thank you to Craig and Gaela, South Canterbury for taking on the hosting responsibilities and to the other volunteer Centre Leads for offering this fabulous team event.


PSW athletes placing's listed below:  

Year 5 Girls 

Brooke Martin, QMC, 3rd & Gold Team medal

Emily Matthews, Seatoun, 7th & Gold Team medal

Jessica Brown, Churton Park, 9th & Silver Team medal 

Dora Shen, QMC, 12th

Delia Davis, Seatoun, 14th 


Year 5 Boys 

Ovin Angammana, Churton Park, 1st & Gold Team medal

Nathan Hu, Scots, 5th & Gold Team medal

Max Wade, Ngaio, 10th & Bronze Team medal

Joel Flynn, Redwood, 16th & Bronze Team medal


Year 6 Girls

Emma Lowden, Marsden, 2nd & Gold Team medal

Sianne Blignaut, Ngaio, 5th & Gold Team medal

Lucy Fowler, Karori Normal, 7th & Bronze Team medal

Octavia Burns, St Benedict's, 8th &  Bronze  Team medal

Neve Herman, Paraangi, 22nd


Year 6 Boys 

Thomas Sutherland, Ngaio, 9th & Gold Team medal

Nathanael Milstead, Makara, 9th 

Charlie Dickison, Scots 10th

Sebastian Campion, Scots, 14th

Sam Nelson, Kilbirnie, 21st


Year 7 Girls

Kennedy Corkin, Scots, 2nd & Gold Team medal 

Sophie Bagrie, Karori Normal, 9th & Silver Team Medal 


Year 7 Boys 

Ben Cook, Northland, 4th & Gold Team medal 

Sam Coster, Karori Normal, 8th

George Mathews, Seatoun, 20th 


Year 8 Girls

Lucy Hannah, QMC, 7th & Gold Team Medal 

Addison Jetly, St Benedict's, 14th & Bronze Team Medal


Year 8 Boys

Finn Barker, Seatoun, 7th & Gold Team Medal 

Silas Campbell, Karori Normal, 11th

Liam Galt, Hataitai, 13th

Xavier Glass, St Benedict's, 23rd

Guy Lester, Scots, 25th

Ben McEwan, Karori Normal, 27th 


Para Mixed  Girls

Hope Willis, Mt Cook, 1st


Para Mixed  Boys

Albert O'Brien, St Benedict's, 2nd 


​​​​​​​Click here for FULL Results 

​​​​​​​

The Primary and Intermediate Inter-Regional Cross Country Championships will this year be held in Timaru.  This is an event with representation of athletes in Years 5 - 8 from Canterbury, South Canterbury and the Nelson/Tasman primary and intermediate schools.  The Wellington region has participated in this event since 2007 except for last year in which the event was cancelled due to Covid restrictions.

The team travels and stays together and along with Grade Team Managers, Team Managers (Committee), Coaches and Athletics Wellington Officials we are a team of around 80 athletes and 20 accompanying adults.

Invitation into the  Kapiti Coast District Council Wellington Region Primary Team is based on a top 10 placing at the Primary Sport Wellington Invitational Cross Country Race on Tuesday 6th July (postponement date Thursday 8th July).  The top 2 Athletes with Support (AWS) will be eligible for selection for this team subject to the other regions being able to field a race.  If a child is unable to compete, they will NOT be considered for selection unless a medical certificate is provided stating why the child is unable to participate and compete prior to / or the date of the Regional race.  The overall decision of including this child into the team will reside with the Committee Team Managers and Coaches.

Any enquiries regarding this event can be directed to the management team at:  kdcwellingtonir2021@gmail.com

Please note the team that now organises and manages the Wellington team are all volunteers trying to do their best to ensure all athletes are catered for as an entire group.  While Primary Sport Wellington has been the association overseeing this event in years past this is no longer the case going forward.  This team is now supported by Kapiti Coast District association therefore all enquiries regarding the team/event can be directed to the email address above.  



2020 Primary and Intermediate Schools Inter-Regional Cross Country 

Wellington

Harcourt Park, Upper Hutt 

Thursday 24 Sept 2020

I am disappointed to announce that a FINAL decision has been made to CANCEL the 2020 Primary and Intermediate Schools Inter-Regional Cross Country Championship event.  Members of the organising committee felt it was not appropriate to hold this event under level 2 restrictions and did not wish to aid in the potential spread of COVID-19 in our communities.

At this stage it has not been confirmed if the 2021 event will be held in Wellington or if it will go to Timaru.  Organisation will be subject to level restrictions and willingness of councils to work with organising committtees to make events such as these occuring.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

2019 Primary and Intermediate Schools Inter-Regional Cross Country 

Hanmer Springs

A wonderful day of competition had by the 4 regions that contest for the Phil Costley Shield and Dixon Baton Relay Races.  Unfortunately this years Primary Sport Wellington Inter Regional Cross Country team fell short of retaining the Phil Costley Shield despite a galant effort by it's athletes winning 5 of the 8 races that it contested, 11 podium finishers with a total 27 of it's athletes placing in the top 10.   

Congratulations to a very strong Canterbury Association team for winning the Phil Costely Shield and retaining the Relay Baton race.    It was a challenging course with lot's of obstacles ... by nature and some man made.

On behalf of the Management Team, Coaches and Grade Team Managers I would like to say how proud we are of this years athletes performances on and off the field.  Your exceptional behaviour throughout the trip was well recognised by members of the public and the teams presence felt at the event with the chanting and team comraderie displayed throughout the day.    

Garry Szeto

Director of Sport (PSW)


Well done and special mention to the following PSW IRCC athletes:

Xavier James first place Year 5 Boys

Madison Wos, first place Year 5 Girls

Joe Martin, first place Year 7 Boys

Eva Green, first place Year 7 Girls 

Ava Sutherland, first place Year 8 Girls


To view FULL results click on the link listed below.

https://www.sportsplits.com/races/15707 




IMPORTANT  Click here  For team selection criteria and background information


2018 Wellington Primary and Intermediate Schools Inter-Regional Cross Country 

Rabbit Island

Nelson

CONGRATULATIONS to ALL runners that represented the PSW Wellington & Intermediate Schools Inter Regional Cross Country team for bringing back the Phil Costley Shield to Wellington.  This is truly a team event with the top four runners results from each region counting for points, next 4 team runners and so forth.  A closely contested battle, as after 9 events, Wellington narrowly fended off Canterbury and won the Phil Costley Shield by only 2 points! 

All Year 5 & 6 runners had to complete two loops of a very challenging, rough terrain 1km distance while all Year 7 & 8 runners had to complete 3 loops of the course.  A top runner was then identifed by the team coaches John Cope and Julie Richards from each grade and gender to compete in  baton relay race. 

32 of the 82 Wellington athletics placed in the top 10 in their respective races which demonstrates the depth and calibre of the athletes attending this meet.

A huge thank you to ALL that contributed to the success of the athletes coaches, managers, parents, officials and funders.  Without all the support and expertise received, this trip would not have taken place. 

Special acknowledgement to the following people:  Georgina Wedge  (Team Manger), Rebecca Tuck (Funding), Vivian Tse (Uniforms), Georgina Wedge (Accommodation) John Cope (Coach), Julie Richards (Coach), Don Dalgleish (Wgtn Athletics Official), Mel Cooke (Team Nurse) and ALL Grade Team Managers:  Andrew Smith (Year 8 Boys), Angela Clark (Year 8 Girls), Vivian Tse (Year 7 Girls), Nick Julian (Year 7 Boys),  Daryl Todd, Jo Hughson, Sam Birmingham, Kelly Abbott, Michael Melville & Nicola Starr.

A sincere thank you to the gaming trust funders of this team, without your continued support the cost per child would have been exceeded many of the athletes on this team and therefore PSW may have been without some of it's top runners from across the region and the outcome may have been different.

Organisations:

Pelorus Trust $5,948.50 to assist with covering the bus and singlet hire.

Pub Charity $9,000.00 to assist with covering costs associated with accommodation and food.

Infinity Foundation $2,000.00 to assist with covering costs associated with athlete registrations, ferry travel and team registration fees.

​​​​​​​

Click here  Individual results 


Click here  Phil Costley Shield Team results 


Click here  Baton relay times 


Wellington Team results:

Year 5 Girls 

Second Wellington A team:  G. Abbott, A. Jetly, D. Star, J. Haldane.

Year 5 Boys

Second Wellington A team:  M. Tebbutt, G. Gray, L. Galt, J. McNair-Robertson.

Year 6 Girls

First Wellington A team:  A Tuck, E. Green, N. Li, M. Revelant.

Third  Wellington B team:  G. Kenworthy, A. Sutherland, L. Cuevas-Haxton, J. McKenzie.

Year 6 Boys

First Wellington A team:  J. Martin, J. Gunregjav-Willers, C. Jackson, C. Wos.

Second Wellington B team:  Q. Kirk, B. Miscall. E. Topp, O. Hercus.

Year 7 Girls 

First  Wellington A team:  A. Sutherland, P. Gray, G. Healy, K. Yu.

Third Wellington B team:  L. Feasey, L. Skogstad, M. Day, R. Vandermolen.

Year 7 Boys 

Second Wellington A team:  G. Tulloch, J.J Wenbridge, B. Philip, S. Gates.

Year 8 Girls 

First  Wellington A team:  L. Jurke, E. Squire, A. McHardy, P. Squire.

Year 8 Boys

First  Wellington A team:  J. Hunter, M. Abraha-Berhe, N. Graham, J. Jordan.

​​​​​​​

Team members who recorded top 3 indivdual placings to follow:

Year 5 Girls:

1st Greta Abbott

Year 5 Boys:

2nd Max Tebbutt

Year 6 Girls:

1st Annabel Tuck

3rd Eva Green

Year 6 Boys:

1st Joe Martin 

2nd Jag Gunregjav-Willers

3rd  Charlie Jackson

Year 7 Girls:

2nd Ava Sutherland 

3rd Phoebe Gray

Year 7 Boys:

1st Gus Tulloch

Year 8 Girls:

2nd Lucy Jurke

Year 8 Boys:

1st Jack Hunter 

2nd Muse Abraha-Berhe

3rd Nathaniel Graham


PSW Wellington Baton relay team comprised of:

L. Jurke, J. Martin, A. Tuck, J. Hunter, A. Sutherland, G. Tulloch, M Tebutt and G. Abbott each of these runners had to run a further loop of the 1km distance.


2017 Wellington Primary and Intermediate Schools Inter-Regional Cross Country, Timaru

CONGRATULATIONS to ALL runners that comprised the PSW Wellington & Intermediate Schools Inter Regional Cross Country team for bringing back the Phil Costley Shield to Wellington.  This is truly a team event with the top four runners results from each region counting for points, next 4 team runners and so forth.  A closely contested battle, as after 9 events, Wellington narrowly fended off Canterbury and won the Phil Costley Shield by only 5 points! 

All Year 5 & 6 runners had to complete the 2km distance while all Year 7 & 8 runners had to complete a 3km distance.  A top runner was then identifed by the team coaches John Cope and Julie Richards from each grade and gender to compete in  baton relay race.  33 of the 74 Wellington athletics placed in the top 10 in their respective races which demonstrates the calibre of the athletes attending this meet.

A huge thank you to ALL that contributed to the success of the athletes coaches, managers, parents, officials and funders.  Without all the support received this trip would not have taken place special acknowledgement to the following people;  Ann Hay (Travelling Team Manger), Garry Szeto (Non Travelling Team Manager), Rebecca Tuck (Funding), Vivian Tse (Uniforms), Georgina Wedge (Accommodation) John Cope (Coach), Julie Richards (Coach), Don Dalgleish ( Wgtn Athletics Official), Mel Cooke (Team Nurse), Rachael Burke (Team Physiotherapist) and ALL Grade Team Managers.

Organisations:

Pelorus Trust $2,120.00 to assist with covering the bus hire for the two days.

Pub Charity $5,000.00 to assist with covering costs associated with athlete registrations, Marae stay - accommodation and food.

Infinity Foundation $3,000.00 to assist with covering costs associated with athlete registrations, Marae stay - accommodation and food.

Green Newman Holdings $500.00 to assist with coaches and team official airfares.

​​​​​​​

Wellington Team results:

Year 5 Girls 

First  Wellington A team.  L. Cuevas Haxton, A Tuck, G. Kenworthy, M. Revelant.

Fourth  Wellington B team.  A. Todd, J. McKenzie, A. Birmingham, N. Li.

Year 5 Boys

First  Wellington A team.  J. Martin, B. Miscall, J. Gungregjav-Willers, A. Baker.

Third  Wellington B team.  C. Wos, Q. Kirk, C. Kemp, C. Birmingham.

Year 6 Girls

Second Wellington A team.  P. Gray, K. Yu, S. Anderson, L. Skogstad.

Fifth  Wellington B team.  R Matthews, C. Murphy, C. Sonerson, M. Whiteman.

Year 6 Boys

Third  Wellington A team.  B. Phillip, L. Rodger, Q. Howsan, G. Ormsby.

Sixth  Wellington B team.  H. Jennings, O. Blake, O. Parkinson, S. Gates.

Year 7 Girls 

First  Wellington A team.   L. Jurke, G. Woolloff, B. Willis, A. McHardy.

Third  Wellington B team.  A. Abernethy, M. O'Sullivan, K. Smith, L. Byrne.

Year 7 Boys 

First Wellington A team.  J. Hunter, N. Graham, J. Jordan, J. Allen.

Fifth  Wellington B team.  M. Poland, R. Tsourgas, C. Gifford, C. Chesney.

Year 8 Girls 

First  Wellington A team.  A. Bassett, E. Kozyniak, M. Wilkinson, S. Hay.

Third  Wellington B team. J. Murrey, M. Wratt, E. Daily, B. Bailey.

Year 8 Boys

First  Wellington A team.   J. Seeds, A. Martin, N. Abbott, J. Timmer.

Fifth  Wellington B team.  M. Boennic, O. Baker, T. White, C. Foss.


Team members who recorded top 3 indivdual placings to follow:

Year 5 Girls:

1st Liliani Cuevas Haxton

2nd Annabel Tuck

Year 5 Boys:

1st Joe Martin 

3rd  Blake Miscall

Year 7 Girls:

1st Lucy Jurke

Year 7 Boys:

1st Jack Hunter 

2nd Nathaniel Graham

Year 8 Girls:

1st  Anna Bassett

2nd  Edie Kozyniak

3rd Maia Wilkinson

Year 8 Boys:

2nd Jonah Seeds

3rd Alex Martin


PSW Wellington Baton relay team comprised of:

L. Jurke, J. Martin, A. Tuck, K. Yu, B. Phillip, M. Wilkinson, J. Seeds and J. Hunter.  each of these runners had to run another 1km distance.


 Click here For FULL results from the championships.


​​​​​​​

Date:  28 September 2017        

Venue:  Ashbury Park, Timaru.

On Wednesday 27 September a team of 75 primary and intermediate aged athletes will be making their way to Timaru, most via Wellington to Christchurch Airports to compete at the Inter Regional Cross Country Championships for primary aged children.  This team comprises students from across the Wellington region with most gaining selection based on the result recorded at the Wellington Regional Primary and Intermediate Schools Cross Country Championships.

The team will be staying at Te Runanga O Arowhenua Marae, Temuka.

Primary Sport Wellington would like to acknowledge the funding support received by Pelorus Trust and Pub Charity to assist families with subidising the costs for the families concerned.

Pelorus Trust $2,120.00 to assist with covering the bus hire for the two days.

Pub Charity $5,000.00 to assist with covering costs associated with athlete registrations, Marae stay - accommodation and food.

Infinity Foundation $3,000.00 to assist with covering costs associated with athlete registrations, Marae stay - accommodation and food.

Click here   to view the athletes selected.





Wellington Primary and Intermediate Schools Inter-Regional Cross Country

Date: 
22 September 2016        NO ppmt date.

Venue: Waikanae Park

Times: TBA


2015 WELLINGTON WINS PRIMARY AND INTERMEDIATE SCHOOLS INTER-REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY
The Wellington region’s team has won the Inter-Regional Cross Country event in Blenheim, winning 6 of the 9 teams races, and finishing second in the remaining three.
In doing so, they won the Phil Costley Shield for team performance, for the third consecutive year.
Last year a relay event was introduced, involving one boy and one girl from each of the 4 year groups. This was done because there had been a past history of ties (particularly between Wellington and Canterbury). This year a special trophy was introduced for the relay, which Wellington won by a convincing 150 metres (and 24 seconds).
Year 5 & 6 athletes competed over a course of 2km, while year 7 & 8 ran over 3km. The relay was run in laps of 1km.
The team got off to an auspicious start when a “golden wave” of gold and black singlets swept the first 5 places in the Year 5 Girls. Wellington went on to win the next 3 events as well, altogether claiming the year 5 boys and girls races, the year 6 boys and girls, the year 8 girls and the relay.
Individual medals were awarded to
Year 5: Millie Jenkins 1st. Jack Hunter 1st, Lara Smith 2nd, Lucy Jurke 3rd, Nathaniel Graham 3rd
Year 6: Maia Wilkinson 1st, Edie Kozyniak 2nd, Alex Martin 2nd
Year 7: Will Anthony 1st, Jack Julian 3rd
Year 8: Macey Caughley 2nd Finn Seeds 2nd, Caitlin Bassett 3rd, Felix Williamson 3rd


Results can be found here:

Click here