2021 PSW Inter Zone Swimming Championships 

Due to the overnight level 4 change experienced in this region on 20 August caused by the COVID Delta variant all remaining PSW Zones have elected to cancel their respective Zone Swim meets in 2021.

Unfortunately this means the PSW Inter Zone Swim Meet will not be able to be held as only the Western Zone schools were able to complete their Swim meet in 2021.

I know this news will be disappointing for ALL swimmers who have qualified to represent their zone from the schools  but there is NO feasible way to be able to hold any sporting event in an indoor public facility such as a swimming pool that will meet MOH Guidelines and social distancing requirements and within the permitted public gathering limits.



2020 PSW Inter Zone Swimming Championships 

Due to COVID-19 pandemic and the shifting of ALL cross country events to term 3, a decision has been made to cancel ALL Zone and the PSW Inter Zone Swim Meets for 2020.

Unfortunately PSW does NOT have the ability or resources to support 12 Zone cross country and swimming events nor organise 2 PSW Inter Zone events and the Regional and Inter regional Cross Country events within a term.  

​​​​​​​

PSW Inter Zone Swimming Championships

Thursday 12 Sept 2019

Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre

The programme will start with ALL Championship races followed by the 4 x 25m Relays AND monster relay event, conluding with ALL NON Championship races. 

NB due tio the difficulty of zones being able to provide time keepers for the entire programme of events the Championship races ONLY will be timed, with the NON Championship races top 3 placings determined by place judges.


All six PSW zones will be reperesented in the Championship programme while only 3 zones (Central, Southern and Tawa Zones  sending swimmers for the Non Championship races.

Please NB ALL Championship  events and races are timed finals therefore swimmers should be encouraged to NOT hold back from their heats.


Officials briefing scheduled 9:20am, first race commencing at 9:40am

Click on RESULTS  NB the first 38 pages are blank so you will need to scroll down to view.


​​​​​​​


PSW Inter Zone Swimming Championships

Thursday 13 Sept 2018

Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre

The programme will start with ALL Championship races followed by the 4 x 25m Relays monster relay event and conlude with ALL NON Championship races.  Championship races will be represented by all six PSW zones while only 3 zones wll be competing in Non Championship races.

Please NB ALL events and races are timed finals therefore swimmers should be encouraged to NOT hold back from their heats.


Officials briefing scheduled 9.15am


Click here  Order of events 


Click here  List of expected swimmers and events​​​​​​​


Click here   RESULTS  FINAL


PSW Inter Zone Swimming Championships

Thurs 14 September 2017

Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre.

Approximately 350 students from 47 Wellington primary schools competed at the PSW Inter Zone Swim Champs on Thursday.  The programme was a full one with 91 events and over 130 races to complete but with a couple of modifications made to the 2016 event i.e. (1) 3 timers per lane meant the need to identify finalists after each race was negated as ALL races became timed finals allowing the programme to flow more easily and at a rapid rate.  (2) Introduction of the Monster Relay race.  An exciting race as zones sent their fastest girl and boy 25m swimmer from years 4 - 8.

A huge thank you to all that assisted with the smooth running of this years event in particular to all the time keepers (majority from the Western Zone Schools), Georgina and Louise for writing down all times, Eastern Zone Schools - Aaron (Seatoun), Alistair and the Gap students (Scots College), Glen (Hataitai) and Daniel (Miramar North) for taking on all the marshalling duties, Clint Brandon (Brooklyn) - starter, Margaret Presland (KNS) and Robin Boldarin (EZ Schools Convenor) - results collation, and the false rope person.

Todd Morten (Easy Swim) Meeting referee and stroke identification, Aiden (Captial Swim Club) stroke identification.

This event could not place with out the assistance and professionalism displayed by all who helped and the funding assistance received from The Lion Foundation who have paid for ALL the pool hire including the 6 individual zone swim meets.

Click here   Full results

  

Schools will be sent information late term 2.   *Please NB In addition to the normal champs and non champs programme a Monster Relay event will be included into this years PSW Inter Zone Swimming Championship, so zones will need to send one male and female swimmer Year 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 students to swim one length of the pool.  

  Click here ​​​​​​​  ​​​​​​​for programme of events.


PSW  Interzone Swimming 2016


Date:              Tuesday 6 September 2014

Time:              9.00am - 2.00pm

Venue:          Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre

Years:            Years 4 - 8

Events:
                      Relays
                      Championship (3 events only)
                      50m Freestyle,
                      25m Freestyle,
                      25m  Backstroke
                      25m Breaststroke
                      25m Butterfly

                      Non-championship
                      50m Freestyle
                      25m Freestyle
                      25m Backstroke

Results   


​​​​​​​
PSW  Interzone Swimming event was not held in 2015 due to pool closure for up grades.

PSW  Interzone Swimming 2014


Date:              16 September 2014

Time:              9.00am - 2.00pm

Venue:          Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre

Years:            Years 4 - 8

Events:
                      Relays
                      Championship (3 events only)
                      50m Freestyle,
                      25m Freestyle,
                      25m  Backstroke
                      25m Breaststroke
                      25m Butterfly

                      Non-championship
                      50m Freestyle
                      25m Freestyle
                      25m Backstroke


PSW  Interzone Swimming 2013


Date:              10 September 2013

Time:              9.00am - 2.00pm

Venue:          Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre

Years:            Years 4 - 8

Events:
                      Relays
                      Championship (3 events only)
                      50m Freestyle,
                      25m Freestyle,
                      25m  Backstroke
                      25m Breaststroke
                      25m Butterfly

                      Non-championship
                      50m Freestyle
                      25m Freestyle
                      25m Backstroke




2010

PSW Interzone Swimming 2010

The Interzone Swimming Championships were held at the Wellington Aquatic Centre on Wednesday 8 September. Over the day, approximately 550 swimmers competed in the championships, non-championship and relays event,  representing their schools and zones proudly. Congratulations to all swimmers for there efforts and to those who placed in their chosen events

Congratulations to our overall champions
Year 4 Girls:          Lauren Smith            Johnsonville
Year 4 Boys:          Hugo Daily                Kelburn
Year 5 Girls:          Macy Burns                Houghton Valley
Year 5 Boys:          Billy Simpson            Brooklyn
Year 6 Girls:  =      Florence Cox            Berhampore
                        =      Zaniah Bettany          Lyall Bay
Year 6 Boys:          Lewis Clareburt        Scots
Year 7 Girls:          Matisse Uluilelata    Queen Margarets
Year 7 Boys:          Matthew Paterson    Scots
Year 8 Girls: =      Maggie Burns            Marsden
                      =      Lauren Duggan        St Francis De Sales
Year 8 Boys:          Zephyr Mills                Scots

Results: Click Here





PSW Interzone Swimming 2009

The Interzone Swimming Championships were held at the Aquatic Centre on 11 May 2009

Overall champions for each year level were introduced for the first time for  those swimmers who competed in the championships events.  Congratulations to the following swimmers who were overall champions in their year level;

Year 4 Girls    Macy Burns                Houghton Valley
Year 4 Boys    Thomas McCallum  Khandallah
Year 5 Girls=  Siegrid Berge            Clyde Quay
                          Laura Stewart            Ngaio
Year 5 Boys    Lewis Clareburt        Scots
Year 6 Girls    Sarah O'Connor        Karori West
Year 6 Boys    Matthew Petersen    Scots
Year 7 Girls    Maggie Burns            Marsden
Year 7 Boys    Joseph Graham        Holy Cross
Year 8 Girls    Hannah Andrews      Queen Margaret
Year 8 Boys    Michael Findlay        Scots

Full List of Results
ChampionshipClick Here
Non-ChampionshipClick Here
RelaysClick Here
Athletes With DisabilitiesClick Here